1933 Rural Directory

1933 Rural Directory

The Clay County Atlas and Directory – 1933 [B. Moore, Fargo, ND: 1933] contains plat maps showing property ownership in the rural areas of the county plus a listing of personal property tax payers in the villages of the county and rural townships whether they owned land or not. Here we’ve indexed and reproduced the list of rural township residents (in other words, folks living on farms.)

The rural resident list is apparently taken from the 1933 Personal Property Tax Assessment Rolls. These rolls no longer exist. Information recorded in the Directory includes the name of each taspayer (businesses and partnerships included), the township where the property was located, the taspayer’s post office and school district number, the value of the personal property in dollars and the number of milk cows owned. A number after the tax payer’s post office refers to his rural postal route.

The taxpayers are listed alphabetically. Search on the links below. Please remember that the directory publisher may have misspelled names or made mistakes. Some fields for some records are incomplete.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

W – 1933 Rural Residents

W

Name Township Post Office School Valuation Cattle
Walstrom John Highland Grove Hitterdal

43

275

8

Wambach A A Georgetown Georgetown

10

173

1

Wambach Frank Georgetown Georgetown

10

49

3

Wambach N J Georgetown Georgetown

71

131

0

Wamre H T Skree Hawley 2

37

395

12

Wamre Raymond Skree Hawley 2

37

207

1

Wang & Hilde Hagen Ulen

56

50

0

Wang B E Hagen Ulen 2

56

189

11

Wang Kenneth Hagen Ulen 2

56

74

0

Wang N E Hagen Ulen 2

56

64

4

Wang P E Hagen Ulen 2

120

197

10

Warren Chas Elkton Glyndon

18

204

9

Wasfaret Kari Keene Ulen 2

38

65

3

Weaver Frank Riverton Glyndon 2

26

229

9

Weaver George Riverton Hawley 2

52

252

14

Weaver Nellie Riverton Hawley 2

52

96

4

Weaver Thomas Parke Hawley 3

109

147

8

Wedgewood W A Flowing Felton 1

75

210

3

Wee Oscar Ulen Ulen 2

54

142

4

Wee Sam Ulen Ulen

54

158

4

Weinert Walter Cromwell Hawley 2

104

202

9

Weiss George Goose Prairie Hitterdal

89

575

10

Weist Jess Keene Hawley 1

30

227

3

Wenner Albin Highland Grove Hawley 1

43

217

6

Wenthin Mrs Aug Cromwell Hawley 2

50

199

6

Westberg Adolph Highland Grove Dale

51

287

8

Westerberg Gust Ulen Ulen

36

84

2

Westergren Frank Humboldt Barnesville 2

47

268

5

Westra Claus Moorhead Moorhead

79

50

0

Wetzel W W Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

111

174

5

Whaley Frank Hawley Hawley 2

20

139

5

Whaley Theo Keene Hawley 1

30

209

4

Wheeler Clayton Goose Prairie Ulen

28

330

7

Wheeler Lloyd Goose Prairie Hawley

43

331

8

Wheeler R E Keene Ulen 2

38

495

9

White A A Viding Felton

49

109

7

Whiting B B Riverton Glyndon 3

1

236

7

Whitrow Merle & Wm Hawley Hawley 2

20

179

8

Wibe A E Tansem Hawley 3

77

293

8

Wibe Alf Tansem Hawley 3

77

235

8

Wiebusch Louis Felton Borup 1

66

139

3

Wiedemann Hy Glyndon Moorhead

34

1145

0

Wiger Alfred Ulen Ulen

36

332

6

Wiger Ned Goose Prairie Ulen

89

279

2

Wiger T N Ulen Ulen 3

36

238

5

Wik Olaf Moland Glyndon 1

8

178

3

Wilkinson F A Elkton Barnesville

90

186

5

Willcut John Morken Felton 1

22

201

2

Williams A E Hagen Ulen 2

105

146

5

Williams C E Moorhead Moorhead 2

79

22

0

Williams J E Hagen Ulen 2

105

153

8

Williams W E Oakport Moorhead 1

64

239

4

Wilson Arthur S Kragnes Moorhead 1

101

113

2

Wilson Frank Elmwood Baker

58

238

0

Wilson Julius A Kragnes Moorhead 1

103

250

2

Winans Louis Ulen Ulen 3

68

101

3

Wingate Chas & Ralph Hawley Hawley 2

20

238

5

Winjum Albert Hagen Ulen

56

200

7

Winjum Jens Jr Goose Prairie Hitterdal

43

266

7

Winjum Lars Ulen Ulen

54

218

10

Wohlwend Ed Humboldt Barnesville 2

110

342

11

Wold Martin Morken Glyndon 1

22

226

4

Wold Olaf Moland Glyndon 1

111

188

5

Wolfe Claude Morken Felton 1

92

131

3

Woltjer Jacob Felton Borup 1

108

391

5

Woodward T T Hawley Hawley 2

91

349

15

Wouters John D Cromwell Hawley 2

4

217

5

Wright Bros Viding Borup

108

338

0

Wussow Wm Elmwood Sabin

35

269

11

Wyland C H Elmwood Glyndon

115

241

0

Wyland E E Glyndon Glyndon

1

215

6

Wyre Joe Georgetown Georgetown

25

404

10

V – 1933 Rural Residents

V

Name Township Post Office School Valuation Cattle
Valan Farming Co Kurtz Comstock

48

1302

2

Vandermeer Bros Georgetown Georgetown

25

273

10

Vandre John Barnesville Barnesville

63

47

0

Vannet James Barnesville Baker 1

46

225

8

VanVlissinger P C Oakport Moorhead

23

324

9

Vatsaas Bendrick J Goose Prairie Hawley

43

355

6

Vatsaas John J Goose Prairie Hawley

43

30

0

Vette Bros Moorhead Moorhead 2

79

261

6

Vette Henry Kurtz Moorhead 2

73

187

4

Vidger Harry Riverton Glyndon 3

26

245

7

Vierth Otto Barnesville Baker

46

507

7

Villiard John Keene Hawley 1

30

358

10

Vinton Ed Kragnes Moorhead 1

78

175

4

Vold Motor Co Goose Prairie Ulen

28

50

0

U – 1933 Rural Residents

U

Name Township Post Office School Valuation Cattle
Uebersetzig John Alliance Sabin

72

122

2

Ullrich H J Elkton Downer

27

210

3

Ullrick Marcus Skree Barnesville

84

311

9

Ulven Andrew Highland Grove Dale

41

210

8

Ulven Hannah Highland Grove Dale

41

290

8

Ulven Juel Highland Grove Dale

41

265

9

Underdahl Edw U Viding Georgetown

85

167

4

Urgal Konstent Flowing Averill

111

184

0

T – 1933 Rural Residents

T

Name Township Post Office School Valuation Cattle
Taasaas Carl Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

371

9

Taasaas Olaf Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

165

8

Tahbot Emil Elmwood Sabin

9

383

4

Tainter Chauncey Felton Borup 2

75

210

5

Tall Carl Hawley Hawley 2

20

199

4

Tall Rudolph Hawley Hawley 2

20

133

7

Tang H M Morken Felton 1

22

144

6

Tangen Bros Kragnes Georgetown 1

24

184

1

Tangen Caroline Hawley Hawley 2

5

562

8

Tangen Knut J Keene Hawley 1

30

307

7

Tangen O E Kragnes Moorhead 1

24

270

4

Tansem E J Tansem Barnesville 2

12

387

13

Tatley Alvin H Keene Hawley 1

30

382

4

Tatley Edwin H Keene Hawley 1

80

329

6

Tatley Wm Goose Prairie Hawley

43

488

10

Taves Jacob F Goose Prairie Hitterdal

43

354

8

Tehveen Wendell Georgetown Georgetown

71

354

5

Teigen E E Parke Lake Park

109

161

8

Tex Mrs M F Oakport Moorhead

23

250

0

Thoen O E Morken Felton 1

92

454

18

Thom Carl Riverton Glyndon 3

76

155

6

Thom Pauline Elkton Glyndon

102

296

10

Thomas D J Goose Prairie Ulen

28

318

6

Thomas L O Kragnes Moorhead 1

24

133

3

Thomas Mrs Anna Kragnes Moorhead 1

24

196

7

Thomas Theo Kragnes Moorhead 1

24

20

0

Thompson & McEvers Elmwood Baker

58

160

0

Thompson & McEvers Alliance Baker

114

720

0

Thompson Alex Morken Felton 1

22

196

6

Thompson Bros Parke Hawley 3

11

422

7

Thompson D H Kurtz Moorhead

88

92

0

Thompson F P Elmwood Baker

58

637

0

Thompson Henry S Tansem Barnesville 2

39

287

10

Thompson Mrs Alma Parke Hawley 3

11

312

11

Thompson Mrs Theo Cromwell Hawley 2

50

59

1

Thompson Norman & Gerhard Parke Hawley 3

29

266

6

Thompson Rudolph Parke Hawley 3

11

398

8

Thompson Steve Alliance Baker

114

1865

30

Thompson Theodore Parke Hawley 3

11

350

7

Thompson Thos Elmwood Baker

58

1290

5

Thompson Thos Spring Prairie Glyndon

53

167

2

Thorsnig Wilhem Hagen Ulen 2

56

123

5

Thorson Clarence Skree Hawley 2

37

234

8

Thorson Erick Eglon Lake Park

16

200

6

Thortvedt G Moland Glyndon 1

6

57

0

Thortvedt Levi Moland Glyndon 1

6

209

3

Thortvedt Ole Moland Glyndon 1

6

189

1

Thun Ingebrit Parke Hawley 3

3

165

4

Thysell Aug Hawley Hawley 2

4

149

8

Thysell Bros Hawley Hawley

4

106

4

Thysell Bros Hawley Hawley

20

45

0

Thysell McDonald & Ramstad Hawley Hawley

20

32

4

Tiedge August Ulen Ulen

36

330

15

Tiegen Ingman Georgetown Georgetown

71

164

2

Tingesdahl Mrs C M Keene Hawley 1

30

317

7

Tobolt Wm Moorhead Moorhead 2

118

470

9

Togstad C Tansem Pelican Rapids 5

12

123

5

Tollefsrud Belvin O Ulen Ulen 3

83

68

0

Tollefsrud C C O Ulen Ulen 3

83

103

5

Tollefsrud Ole B Ulen Ulen 3

83

149

5

Tonsfeldt Herman Alliance Sabin

72

342

7

Torgerson & Johnson Highland Grove Hawley

43

166

14

Torgerson Chester Riverton Glyndon 2

26

90

4

Torgerson Kenneth Hawley Hawley 2

4

160

2

Torgerson Oscar Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

187

6

Torgerson Thos C Riverton Glyndon 2

26

129

3

Torkildsen Albin Riverton Glyndon 2

26

161

6

Toso O C Moland Glyndon 1

6

192

6

Tronnes Mrs E A Hagen Ulen 2

55

155

4

Trowbridge Hugh Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

403

1

Tucker Albert Riverton Glyndon 3

76

178

3

Tucker E F Skree Barnesville

67

188

5

Tucker Jean Elkton Glyndon

18

199

6

Tucker T W Elkton Glyndon

18

307

6

Tucker W J Elkton Glyndon

18

196

7

Tuftom Mrs Mathilda Kragnes Moorhead 1

24

224

7

Tufton Oliver C Kragnes Moorhead 1

24

184

6

Tungseth A J Skree Hawley 2

37

230

5

Tungseth Carl Skree Hawley 2

37

89

2

Tungseth Paul P Flowing Felton 1

75

473

1

Turouski Wm Alliance Sabin

21

258

10

Tweeten Clarence Moland Glyndon 1

6

91

0

Tweeten Erick G Tansem Pelican Rapids

14

130

5

Tweeten G O Moland Glyndon 1

6

240

10

Tweeten Geo Moland Glyndon 1

6

327

11

Tweeten Obert Moland Glyndon 1

6

449

17

Tweeton Christ Skree Hawley 3

37

302

11

Tweeton K K Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

183

6

Tweiten Braseth Hagen Ulen

105

30

0

Tweiten C E Hagen Ulen 2

105

274

10

Tweiten Theo Hagen Ulen 2

105

147

7

S – 1933 Rural Residents

S

Name Township Post Office School Valuation Cattle
Safgren Olaf Moorhead Moorhead 2

118

459

23

Sagebraaten Hans H Eglon Hawley

61

156

10

Sagebraaten Theo Eglon Hawley

61

52

0

Sahlberg Fred Goose Prairie Hitterdal

43

399

13

Sahlberg J L Highland Grove Dale

43

310

9

Sahlberg Leonard Cromwell Hawley 1

93

291

10

Salamonson C John Highland Grove Hitterdal

43

316

10

Sampson Ina Hagen Ulen 2

55

60

1

Sandberg Andw Moland Averill

111

470

10

Sandberg Frank Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

97

64

1

Sandberg Ingeberg Highland Grove Hitterdal

43

381

10

Sandberg John Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

97

47

2

Sandel Ben Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

97

107

4

Sander Chrestian Parke Hawley 3

11

391

10

Sanders & Steining Morken Felton 1

92

14

0

Sanders Carl Morken Felton 1

92

216

5

Sanders Fred Felton Felton

75

91

2

Sanders Peter Felton Felton 1

75

178

3

Sandin Carl Highland Grove Dale

41

221

4

Sandland Ole Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

53

288

8

Sandland Otto Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

53

130

4

Sandman Paul Highland Grove Dale

51

262

10

Sands Alice B Oakport Moorhead 1

64

192

4

Sandvick Ole Eglon Hawley

61

129

1

Sanford C H Hagen Ulen 2

56

213

8

Sanger O C Oakport Moorhead 1

78

111

0

Sannes Carl Flowing Averill

111

316

6

Sather Carl Keene Ulen 2

38

326

6

Sather Edwen Keene Ulen 1

38

20

1

Sather Math Keene Ulen 2

38

245

5

Sather Mrs Martha Keene Ulen 2

38

333

3

Sauer Andw Cromwell Hawley 1

93

151

2

Sauer John Cromwell Hawley 1

93

90

2

Sauer Ole Cromwell Hawley 1

93

38

1

Sauer Ted Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

53

334

8

Saumweber Geo Moland Glyndon 1

111

766

11

Savig P C Parke Hawley 3

29

242

9

Schamberger Edw Kragnes Kragnes

78

33

2

Schellock Otto Elkton Glyndon

102

255

11

Schenck Merle Elmwood Baker

58

598

11

Schindler C E Barnesville Barnesville

65

357

6

Schindler Emil Barnesville Barnesville

60

127

0

Schloesser Albert Estate Highland Grove Hitterdal

107

210

3

Schmidt Adolph Cromwell Hawley 1

104

396

11

Schmidt Claus Alliance Sabin

21

132

2

Schmidt Ed Elmwood Sabin

59

570

9

Schmidt Emma Elmwood Sabin

9

280

6

Schmidt Mrs Harry Alliance Sabin

21

75

2

Schnathorst Louis Moland Averill

111

257

10

Schroeder Emil Moorhead Moorhead 2

79

583

16

Schroeder Ernest Glyndon Glyndon

1

1579

25

Schroeder Henry Elmwood Sabin

9

454

1

Schroeder Herbert Glyndon Moorhead

1

488

10

Schroeder Otto Glyndon Sabin

34

577

0

Schroeder Walter Moorhead Moorhead 2

118

252

3

Schultz Bros Highland Grove Dale

43

110

0

Schultz Chas Hawley Hawley 2

5

78

4

Schultz Clarence H Glyndon Glyndon

115

306

12

Schultz Herman Glyndon Glyndon

1

612

8

Schultz J J Highland Grove Dale

43

251

7

Schultz Will Cromwell Hawley 2

50

208

9

Schulze Ernest Cromwell Hawley 2

104

159

3

Schumacher Herbt Goose Prairie Hitterdal

43

380

12

Seastream Geo Kragnes Moorhead 1

24

34

0

Seastream Geo Oakport Moorhead 1

23

441

1

Seigel Peter Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

116

215

5

Sellin David Eglon Hawley

61

274

8

Sellin Tillie Eglon Hawle

7

24

1

Sem Albert Cromwell Hawley 2

93

234

9

Seter Morris Barnesville Barnesville

65

495

15

Severinson Tostin Eglon Lake Park

15

103

4

Severson Carl Eglon Dale

7

158

6

Severson Edw Eglon Dale

7

78

0

Shellock Ed Elkton Glyndon

27

123

4

Sherman Ida Goose Prairie Ulen

28

370

7

Sherman Lawr Goose Prairie Ulen

28

143

0

Shoew John Hagen Felton

105

300

4

Shores Lowis Parke Hawley 3

3

272

6

Shulstad Oliver Humboldt Barnesville 2

47

504

13

Shulstad Oscar Humboldt Barnesville 2

47

576

20

Shultz Arnold Spring Prairie Glyndon

53

145

3

Sieber Bros Barnesville Barnesville

65

84

10

Siggerud Kalmer Tansem Barnesville 2

39

246

9

Simmons Lena Cromwell Hawley 2

104

219

8

Simonson August Flowing Felton 1

75

277

7

Simonson Clarence M Kragnes Moorhead 1

78

185

5

Simonson Mrs John Kragnes Moorhead 1

78

182

4

Singer Ed & Leo Kurtz Moorhead 2

48

270

3

Sinner J H Oakport Moorhead 1

64

345

8

Sjoman C E Eglon Hawley

7

120

3

Sjule Oscar Eglon Dale

16

75

3

Sjullum Joseph Parke Hawley 3

29

237

6

Sjullum Sylvester Parke Hawley 3

3

331

9

Skamfor John Skree Hawley 2

84

285

13

Skeim Martin Ulen Ulen 3

68

317

12

Skeim Selmer Ulen Ulen

68

178

5

Skjerva Ludvig Eglon Hawley

61

182

5

Skjerva Peter Parke Hawley 3

109

127

5

Skjerva Selmer Eglon Hawley

61

251

7

Skogen Martin T Tansem Hawley 3

14

288

11

Skolness Ole Moland Averill

111

262

4

Skorstad H P Georgetown Georgetown

70

361

4

Skorstad P P Kragnes Georgetown 1

24

195

7

Skrei H O Moland Glyndon 1

6

105

0

Skrei T H Moland Glyndon 1

6

73

0

Skrei T J Oakport Moorhead 1

103

271

1

Skrie Bros Moland Glyndon 1

6

222

1

Slethei Amund Oakport Moorhead 1

23

375

3

Slethei Elling Oakport Moorhead 1

78

42

1

Slethei Thos Oakport Moorhead 1

113

156

1

Slind Sivert Skree Barnesville

84

297

12

Slosser Mrs C D Flowing Felton 1

75

126

4

Slosser Ralph Felton Felton

75

287

5

Slyter F H Humboldt Barnesville 2

47

194

5

Smart James Hawley Hawley

4

97

4

Smeback Palmer Eglon Dale

17

27

1

Smith Bert Flowing Felton

75

65

2

Smith Carl G Elkton Baker

27

197

4

Smith Errol Felton Borup 1

66

163

4

Smith James H Riverton Glyndon 3

52

376

10

Smith Jessie Skree Barnesville

67

244

10

Smith John Viding Felton

75

55

1

Smith John I Kurtz Rustad

48

240

6

Smith Mrs Julia Oakport Moorhead 1

78

264

17

Smith Selma Nelson Skree Barnesville

67

94

7

Snartland Mrs Guro Moland Glyndon 1

8

47

2

Snartland O T Moland Glyndon 1

8

165

5

Snartland T G Moland Glyndon 1

8

246

5

Snyder George Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

111

67

2

Softing Anton Parke Hawley 3

11

261

10

Sogn Iver H Tansem Barnesville 2

39

359

13

Solien Aug Spring Prairie Averill

111

104

0

Solum B P Tansem Hawley 3

77

264

11

Solum Gerhard Tansem Hawley 3

14

224

8

Solum M O Barnesville Barnesville

60

130

5

Solum Stock Farm Goose Prairie Hitterdal

43

326

6

Solwold Bernard Keene Hawley 1

30

200

4

Solwold Leonard Keene Ulen 2

38

94

1

Solwold Olaf P Keene Hawley 1

30

319

7

Sorby John Oakport Kragnes

113

426

7

Sorby Melvin Kurtz Moorhead 2

88

219

6

Sorby Norman Oakport Kragnes 1

113

100

0

Sorensen Chris Ulen Ulen

54

338

0

Sorum Henry Humboldt Barnesville 3

47

280

10

Sorum John Parke Hawley 3

3

107

0

Sorum Jorgen Humboldt Barnesville 3

45

203

8

Sorum Melvin Skree Barnesville

67

214

4

Sour Ambrose Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

116

154

7

Specht Wm Humboldt Barnesville 3

45

404

6

Speers James Oakport Moorhead 1

78

225

10

Spiess Philip C Moland Glyndon 1

6

117

2

Sprung Wm Moland Glyndon 1

6

559

14

Spurgeon W Barnesville Baker 1

63

280

6

St Anth Dak Elev Co Elkton Downer

27

1600

0

St Anthony & Dakota Elev Co Alliance Baker  

2200

0

Stahl John F Barnesville Barnesville

65

222

12

Standard Oil Co Barnesville Fargo ND

60

4

0

Standlien C H Tansem Pelican Rapids 5

12

135

3

Stark Ben Flowing Felton

75

442

11

Stark Bert Viding Felton

100

199

3

Stark George Flowing Felton

75

73

1

Stark Mrs Maud Spring Prairie Averill 2

111

262

5

Steen Ed Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

53

303

11

Steen M G Oakport Moorhead 1

78

129

0

Steen O M Oakport Moorhead 1

78

208

4

Stein Louise Georgetown Georgetown

10

375

3

Stempf Henry Glyndon Glyndon

1

329

5

Stempf Lawrence Glyndon Glyndon

1

379

13

Stenerson Bros Lbr Co Spring Prairie Averill

111

768

0

Stenerson Bros Lumber Co Flowing Moorhead

75

244

6

Stenoland Meier Tansem Barnesville 2

39

264

11

Stensgaard R H Tansem Pelican Rapids 5  

268

11

Stensland Casper Cromwell Hawley 2

44

174

6

Stensland Chris Oakport Moorhead 1

78

243

8

Stephens Rudolph Kurtz Moorhead 2

48

111

5

Stephenson Melvin Tansem Barnesville 2

12

232

7

Stephenson Walter Tansem Barnesville 2

12

87

4

Stevenson C W Viding Borup

100

112

7

Stevenson M D Viding Borup

100

210

9

Stevenson M L Viding Georgetown

85

113

3

Stevenson N L Viding Felton

49

432

4

Stiening Aug Morken Felton 1

92

5

0

Stinar Jessie Riverton Glyndon 3

76

93

1

Stine Lonnie Morken Felton 1

22

259

6

Stoen Ole N Humboldt Barnesville 2

47

512

8

Strahm Christ Hawley Hawley 2

5

416

25

Strand John Ulen Ulen 2

36

156

3

Strand John O Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

75

2

Strand Julia Ulen Ulen

36

116

17

Strand Justin Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

90

0

Strand Mrs H P Ulen Ulen

36

361

13

Strickler H L Glyndon Glyndon

1

189

6

Strock Henry W Felton Borup 1

75

209

4

Stromberg Ernest Kurtz Moorhead 2

48

110

1

Strum Bert C Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

167

4

Stubstad Adolph Humboldt Barnesville 2

47

239

5

Stubstad Mrs Julia Tansem Barnesville 2

39

249

1

Stubstad Norman Tansem Barnesville 2

39

285

6

Studlien E O Kragnes Moorhead 1

101

235

6

Stultz Peter Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

53

137

2

Suedel John Alliance Baker

59

220

3

Sunde Andrew Moland Averill

111

236

5

Sunde Bent Flowing Felton 1

111

381

7

Sunde John Flowing Felton 1

111

577

18

Sunde Knut Flowing Felton 1

111

467

15

Sunde Peder Flowing Averill

111

204

4

Sundre Kenneth Goose Prairie Hitterdal

28

595

6

Svenkerson Otto Morken Glyndon 1

8

110

2

Swanson A G Alliance Baker

114

306

5

Swanson Albert Kragnes Fargo 1

78

33

0

Swanson Albert Kragnes Moorhead 1

78

244

5

Swanson C A Moland Glyndon 1

6

267

3

Swanson Elmer M Oakport Moorhead 1

78

147

2

Swanson Fred Moland Glyndon 1

111

159

0

Swanson Gorder Kragnes Moorhead 1

101

144

3

Swanson S E Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

119

2

Swanson Selma Alliance Baker

114

277

6

Swenson A T Hagen Ulen 2

105

213

7

Swenson Adolph Eglon Lake Park

15

42

1

Swenson Algot Eglon Hawley

61

207

6

Swenson Andw E Eglon Dale

51

269

10

Swenson Bros Parke Hawley 3

29

40

0

Swenson Carl Skree Hawley 2

84

200

5

Swenson Carl E Eglon Lake Park

15

207

7

Swenson Frank O Goose Prairie Hitterdal

43

300

9

Swenson I W Eglon Hawley

7

32

4

Swenson John A Goose Prairie Hitterdal

43

331

13

Swenson John E Eglon Dale

51

173

6

Swenson John P Parke Hawley 3

29

282

9

Swenson Mrs Carrie Morken Felton 1

92

147

5

Swenson Nels G Eglon Dale

7

200

9

Swenson Paul Highland Grove Dale

107

306

4

Swenson Roy E Eglon Dale

7

157

3

Swenson S J Goose Prairie Ulen

89

186

6

Swenson Sam & Hy Morken Felton 1

92

62

0

Syverson Arnt Hagen Ulen 2

105

142

6

Syverson Elia Hagen Ulen 2

105

139

8

Syverson Emily Ulen Ulen 2

36

187

6

Syverson Knut Ulen Ulen 2

54

142

3

Syverson Olof Ulen Ulen 3

83

189

4

Syverson Oscar Ulen Ulen 2

36

162

7

Syverson Rannerth Ulen Ulen 2

36

250

6

Syverson Reier Ulen Ulen 2

36

95

2

Syverson Syver Hagen Ulen 2

105

 

0

Syverson Syver O Hagen Ulen 2

105

 

0

R – 1933 Rural Residents

R

Name Township Post Office School Valuation Cattle
Radeck Chas & Son Cromwell Hawley 2

93

386

7

Raknerud Melvin Tansem Hawley 3

77

151

3

Ramstad Berdie Cromwell Hawley 2

50

325

5

Ramstad Carl Highland Grove Hawley

107

305

11

Ramstad H H Hawley Hawley 3

4

361

15

Ramstad Ole Hawley Hawley 2

4

197

10

Ramstad Thorwald Hawley Hawley

4

67

0

Ranger John Barnesville Barnesville

63

163

2

Ranum Lars Tansem Barnesville 2

12

341

16

Rasmussen Arnold Kragnes Kragnes

87

175

8

Rasmussen Jens Alliance Barnesville

119

345

10

Rasmussen Sivert Morken Felton 1

22

128

2

Rea E C Riverton Glyndon 3

1

259

11

Red River Elev Co Alliance Baker

114

2400

0

Reddig O G Felton Felton

75

226

5

Regier John F Goose Prairie Ulen

89

406

11

Regier John J Goose Prairie Ulen

89

11

0

Rehder Chris Alliance Moorhead

72

60

0

Rehder Edw Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

369

5

Rehder Frank Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

53

152

1

Rehder Henning Alliance Sabin

72

206

2

Rehder Herman Morken Averill 1

22

92

2

Rehder Hulda Alliance Sabin

72

125

1

Rehder Max Alliance Sabin

72

95

2

Rehder Vernon & Victor Alliance Sabin

72

50

0

Rehn Albert Oakport Moorhead 1

78

151

4

Reiche Chas & O J Hite Morken Glyndon 1

22

46

3

Reidberger F H Cromwell Hawley 2

50

258

10

Reidberger Rudy Cromwell Hawley 2

50

221

8

Reierson O H Tansem Hawley 3

14

144

4

Reitan Carl Hawley Hawley 2

91

194

7

Reitan Joel S Keene Hawley 1

30

256

3

Reitan Oscar S Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

242

3

Reitan Theo Kurtz Moorhead 2

48

240

5

Rekansrud C A Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

38

1

Renecker Ralph Riverton Glyndon 3

52

54

0

Renslow Bernhard Keene Hawley 1

80

229

3

Renslow Oliver Keene Ulen 2

38

132

0

Reppen Mabelle Viding Georgetown

85

104

3

Restad M C Tansem Pelican Rapids 5

12

177

6

Rhine E E Felton Felton

75

254

8

Rhineheart I A Viding Georgetown

33

248

3

Rhoades Walter C Felton Borup 1

66

194

5

Rice Hans Oakport Moorhead 1

23

14

0

Rice R A Oakport Moorhead 1

64

273

4

Rice Theodore Oakport Moorhead 1

23

238

3

Rice Wayne Oakport Moorhead 1

64

503

12

Richards Gill Moland Glyndon 1

6

115

5

Richards Harold Moland Glyndon 1

6

55

0

Richards Mrs Bessie Kragnes Kragnes

24

198

7

Richards T G Kragnes Kragnes

24

169

5

Richter Fred Alliance Sabin

72

218

9

Riedel Ewald Kurtz Sabin

88

96

1

Rierson C R Skree Hawley 2

19

276

7

Rikhus Norman Goose Prairie Hitterdal

43

266

7

Rinke Art Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

53

187

7

Rinke Clarence Kragnes Moorhead 1

113

119

3

Ritteman Ralph Cromwell Hawley

50

114

13

Roach T M Highland Grove Dale

41

316

10

Roberts N E Moorhead Moorhead 2

79

219

6

Robinson J E Parke Hawley 3

3

300

8

Rodeck John C Eglon Dale

16

201

6

Rodke Arthur Eglon Hawley

61

184

7

Rodke Aug Eglon Hawley

61

63

6

Rodke Herman Eglon Hawley

61

124

6

Roebuck Mike Kragnes Kragnes

24

105

1

Roen A N Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

195

1

Roen S A Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

197

5

Ronsberg Alfred Skree Hawley 2

67

247

5

Ronsberg Ole O Skree Hawley 2

84

332

12

Ronsberg Peder Skree Hawley 2

84

246

7

Rood Peter Spring Prairie Averill 2

111

154

6

Rood W J Oakport Moorhead 1

23

2852

2

Roos Quam & Jahr Highland Grove Hitterdal

43

40

0

Rosell Carl Cromwell Hawley 1

104

203

7

Rosell John Highland Grove Dale

41

152

0

Rosell William Highland Grove Dale

41

229

14

Rosenfeldt Adolph Elmwood Sabin

35

461

4

Rosenfeldt Ernest Elmwood Sabin

35

649

9

Rosenfeldt H A Elmwood Sabin

58

263

4

Rosenfeldt Henry Elmwood Sabin

58

790

8

Rosenfeldt Herbert Elmwood Sabin

58

504

7

Rosenquist A V Elkton Downer

90

81

0

Rosenquist Joe Elkton Downer

90

173

4

Ross Mrs J H Moorhead Moorhead 2

118

126

3

Rost Albert Ulen Ulen 2

218

 

8

Rudd A L Cromwell Hawley 1

104

258

7

Rudd J T Cromwell Hawley 1

104

223

3

Rude & Andrews Humboldt Barnesville 2

110

175

9

Rust Hans Tansem Hawley 3

14

390

19

Rustad Chrest Highland Grove Dale

41

173

6

Rustad Martin Highland Grove Dale

41

262

6

Rustad Norris Cromwell Hawley 1

104

153

7

Ryan A L Kurtz Moorhead 2

48

202

5

Q – 1933 Rural Residents

Q

Name Township Post Office School Valuation Cattle
Quam Andrew Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

116

49

0

Quam Christ Eglon Lake Park

15

224

6

Quam Ellen C Goose Prairie Hitterdal

43

150

5

Quam J A Spring Prairie Glyndon 2

97

288

4

Quam Mrs J O Highland Grove Hawley 1

43

211

5

Quick G E Hagen Ulen 2

56

89

2

Quick H J Moorhead Moorhead 2

88

361

16

Quiggle Walter P Elkton Baker

27

398

14

Quinnild Henry Holy Cross Comstock 1

69

181

6