M – 1915 City Directory

M

MacCarthy Roy E, driver J L McCormick, res 8 3rd st N

Mackall Benjamin F, Drugs, Books and Stationery 510 Front res same

MacLinn Miss Ethel, clk H Moody, rms 514 4th st S

Macnab E Allene (wid Duncan F), res 811 11th st S

Magnuson F Albert, bartndr Matt Mickelson, res 214 4th st N

Magnuson John, carp, rms 1209 2nd ave S

Magnuson Wm G, trav agt, res 214 2nd ave N

Maier Fred, res cor 15th ave S and 7th st

Maier Gotfried, emp G N frt, res 218 2nd st S

Maier John, gardener, res 1503 8th st S

Malvey Arthur, carp, bds 322 A st N,

Malvey Einar, bricklayer, res 205 6th ave S

Malvey Elart, emp Bristol & Sweet, bds 322 A st N

Malvey Ernest, student, bds 322 A st N

Malvey Hjalmer N, bds 322 A st N

Malvey Matilda (wid Ole E), res 509 6th st S

Malvey Nels N, carp, res 322 A st N

Malvey Peter E, policeman, res 517 6th st S

Manoles James, hotel 306 1st ave N, res same

Mann Orla H, civil eng, res 624 9th st S

Mansfield, Albert, rms Kassenborg blk

Mansfield Burth, waiter Rathskeller, res Kassenborg blk

Marberger Miss Lydia, emp A J Wright, bds 424 10th st N

Marble Fred W, res 224 1st st S

Marden Charles S, Lawyer 602½ Front, res 610 9th st S

Mark Miss Eva E, tchr, bds 404 8th st S

Mark Magnus, res 404 8th st S

Mark Miss Minnie, tchr, bds 404 8th st S

Markegaard Alfred, emp Remley & Olson, res 318 2nd ave N

Marks Leo P, blksmith Carl Tonsager, bds Broadway Hotel

Marsh Peter, bds 211 1st st S

Marsh Thea (wid Louis M), res 211 1st st S

Marshall Miss Margaret, opr N W Tel Co, bds 408 9th st N

Martell Glenn D, res 1015 5th ave S

Martin Burl G, tchr Normal Sch, res 617 9th st S

Martin John L, porter W M Toole, res 411 4th st N

Martinson Elvin P, barber T J Berrigan, res 309 7th ave S

Martinson Erick, civil eng, bds 523 4th st S

Martinson Miss Molly, music tchr, bds 523 4th st S

Martinson Ole, res 523 4th st S

Martinson Oscar C (Quale & Martinson), bds 523 4th st S

Mason Rev Thomas A, registrar Concordia College, res same

Massor Clara (wid Samuel), res 801 11th st S

Masterson James, policeman, res n end 5th st N

Matakis Thomas, cook J Georgiades

Mathewson George, head waiter Comstock Hotel

Matson Peter, res 228 1st st N

Mattson Clarence W, printer Knight Ptg Co, res 903 7th ave S

Mattson Mat, bds 6 4th st S

Mattson Peter J (Mattson & Thoreson), res 1009 Front

Mattson & Thoreson (P J Mattson, Ole Thoreson), saloon, 117 1st ave N

May Katherine (wid Michael), bds 209 4th st N

May Mrs Rose R, res Kassenborg blk

Mayer Rev Alfred, rector st Joseph’s Church, res 112 4th st N

McAbee Elroy B, driver W H Diemert & Co, rms 322 2nd ave N

McBain Nellie (wid Dolph), res 808 11th st S

McCarthy John, farmer, res 606 10th st S

McCauley Thomas, cigars 418½ Front, bds New Columbia

McCollister George, tmstr H Miller, res 1016 8th ave S

McConville Robert E, driver Heileman Brew Co

McCubrey Miss Ethel S, librarian Moorhead Public Library, bds 204 8th st S

McCubrey Grovenor D, clerk of court, res 204 8th st S

McCubrey Miss Olive R, bds 204 8th st S

McDonald Daniel W, sheriff, res 920 8th ave N

McDonald David W, grocer 1012 7th ave S, res 614 8th st S

McGill Francis H, ydman Moorhead Lmbr Co, res 201 9th st S

McGowan Philip, bartndr, res 226 8th st N

McHolland Harry H, driver Harris Bros, res 219 11th st N

McHolland Wesley L, clk Fisk Rubber Co, res 219 11th st N

McKnight E S eng G N Ry, rms 612 1st ave N

McLean Miles R, res 78 4th ave S W

McLean Norman B, clk, bds 78 4th ave S W

McLeod Neil A, opr G N Ry, bds New Columbia

McMabee Roy, driver W H Diemert, rms 322 2nd ave N

McNally Wm, res 710 15th st N

McNamara Andrew F, well driller, res 114 10th st N

McNamara Henry R, fireman N P Ry, bds 114 10th st N

MeNamara John J, well driller, bds 114 10th st N

McNamara Miss Rose M, opr Tri State Tel Co, bds 114 10th st N

Meath Peter J, bartndr E F Smith, res 38 4th ave S W

Meehan Peter, saloon 23 4th st S, res 518 4th st S

Meeker Daniel W, with Moorhead News, res 503 4th ave S

Meeland Peter, rms 114 7th st S

Meilicke Miss Emma, prin Second Ward Sch, rms 119 5th st S

Meisters Wm bartndr Rathskeller, res 219 1st st N

Meland Arthur H, emp N P Ry, bds 408 A st S

Meland Edward, carp, bds 408 A st S

Meland Wm B, Baggageman N P Ry, res 408 A st S

Melander Ernest G, pub Moorhead Citizen, res 820 2nd ave S

Melburg Hattie, domestic, 604 8th st S

Melby Miss Ingebor, cook Concordia College

Melby John H, res 721 6th st S

Melby Miss Otelia J, stenog, bds 721 6th st S

Melin Mrs Inga, res 117 4th st N

Melroe Didrick G, res 221 A st N

Melville Alex, bds 420 1st ave S

Merdell Wm, rms 214 4th st S

Merritt Miss Edna M, tchr, bds 810 5th ave S

Merritt Wm H, contractor 901 Front, res 810 5th ave S

Messer Ansel P, printer Co-Operators Herald, res 814 11th st S

Messer Miss Livonia, student, bds 814 11th st S

Metcalf George H, res 611 8th st S

Metcalf Miss Martha L, tchr Normal Sch, rms 611 8th st S

Meyer Miss Florence A, tchr Normal Sch, rms 621 9th st S

Meyer Henry, porter J A Berg

Meyer Herman, emp S P Diemert

Meyer Lawrence, lab, res 1107 1st ave S

Mickelson Matt, Propr Christiania Liquor House, res 212 4th st S

Middagh Wm, constable, res 711 10th st S

Midgarden Aasne (wid Ole A), bds 623 5th st S

Midgarden Miss Julia, nurse Moorhead Hospital

Mielke Margaret, domestic, 507 7th st S

Milke Miss Martha M, cook Geo Pirie Co, bds 1102 1st ave S

Miller Miss Amy V, conf 714 Front, bds 511 4th st S

Miller Clark S, bds 704 4th st S

Miller Eleanor (wid Henry), res 222 2nd st S

Miller Miss Ella, opr N W Tel Co, bds 704 4th st S

Miller Fred G (Miller & Best), rms 302 1st ave S

Miller George H, bds 101 11th st N

Miller George T, res 121 12th st N

Miller Gertrude (wid John), bds 820 2nd ave S

Miller Gustaf C, carp, res 824 3rd st S

Miller Guy L, emp Miller & Byler, bds 207 3rd st N

Miller Hannah E (wid John A), res 511 4th st S

Miller Harry C, saloon 518 Front, res 602 9th st S

Miller James T, elec, res 511 4th st S

Miller John D, driver Hamm-Brew Co, res 101 11th st N

Miller Louis F (Miller & Byler), res 207 3rd st N

Miller M J, res Comstock Hotel

Miller Nels, res 704 4th st S

Miller & Best (F G Miller, F H Best), restaurant, 302 1st ave S

Miller & Byler (L F Miller, F L Byler), Draymen, 20 8th st S

Mills Thomas E, barber L J Moody, rms 120 5th st S

Minneapolis Brewing Co, Max Kalbrener agt, 17 8th st S

Moe Alfred, bartndr Henry Soosen, res Gletne blk

Moe Lindor F, Sec and Treas L F Moe & Co, res 724 4th st S

Moe L F & Co, Mrs Mary Moe Pres, L F Moe Sec and Treas, Dry Goods and Cloaks, 315 1st ave S

Moe Mrs Mary, Pres L F Moe & Co, res 724 4th st S

Moebeek Martin L, clk, res 512 1st ave N

Moebeck Miss Norma A, tchr, bds 512 1st ave N

Moen Ole S, clk E J Sannes, rms 722 Front

Mohr Wm, emp H Zervas, res 416 1st ave N

Moland Carl A, emp Bergstrom & C, res 111 8th ave S

Mollner John, steamftr, bds 405 12th st S

Mollner Joseph, res 405 12th st S

Monahan Thomas A, bartndr Comstock Hotel, res 1015 3rd ave

Monson Albert M, emp N W Tel Co, bds 201 6th ave S

Monson Andrew K, lab, res 201 6th ave S

Monson Andrew W, saloon 704 Front, res 618 5th st S

Monson Arthur, bds 320 15th st N

Monson Charles A, bds 201 6th ave S

Monson Miss Hilma, tchr, bds 224 15th st N

Monson Johanna (wid Jacob), res 224 15th st N

Monson Miss Lillian, bkpr, bds 320 15th st N

Monson Mons, driver W D Morrow, rs 227 1st ave N

Monson Nels, farmer, res 320 15th st N

Monson Miss Nora, bkpr N W Tel Co, bds 201 6th ave S

Monson Oscar S, bds 224 15th st N

Moody Howard, dry goods 604 Front, res 221 7th st S

Moody Louis J, barber 7 4th st N, res 407 Front

Moore Grace (wid George), res 316 1st ave N

Moore Mary W (wid Peter), bds 515 7th st S

Moorhead Citizen, E G Melander pub, 406½ Front

Moorhead Daily News, Moorhead News Co Pubs, 310-312 Front

Moorhead Farmers Elevator Co, O L Sondrall Pres and Mngr, Peter Westling Sec and Treas, 1101 1st ave N

Moorhead Hardware Co, A M Hopeman Pres, Ralph Pederson

V Pres, P H Pederson Sec, A H Erickson Treas, E L Lowe Mngr, 422-424 Front

Moorhead Hospital, Miss Dora Tonneson supt, 602 7th st S

Moorhead Ice Co, Martin Olson mngr, 102 8th ave S

Moorhead Lumber Co, A M Dammen Mngr, 20 6th st S

Moorhead National Bank, P H Lamb Pres, Johnston Wagner V Pres, H E Roberts Cash, J N Herrick Asst Cash, 602 Front

Moorhead News Co, R W Richards pres, W J Awty v pres, C G Dosland sec, W D Titus treas and mngr, pub Moorhead Daily News, 310-312 Front

Moorhead Plumbing & Heating Co (G J Thompson), 623 Front

Moorhead Public Library, Miss Ethel S McCubrey Librarian, 102 6th st S

Moorhead Steam Laundry (Kipples & Walline), Proprs, foot 5th st N

Moorhead Water & Light Dept, A J Warner supt, 411 Front

Moos Leo P, dentist 602½ Front, res 1110 7th ave S

Moran Arthur B, painter, res 812 3rd ave S

Moran Clifford J, clk G E Freeberg, bds 812 3rd ave S

Moran Earl L, bartndr, res 222 1st st N

Moran Thomas E, carp, res 812 3rd ave S

Morris George R, driver Miller & Byler, res 203 8th st S

Morris Howard A, res 202 3rd st S

Morrow Wm D, Livery 227 1st ave N, res 204 2nd ave N

Mortenson Otto J, ins agt Walker Ins Agency, res 220 8th ave S

Mowery Rev Dwight F, Pastor First Congregational Church, res 410 8th st S

Mudderman Everd, lab, res 219 16th st N

Mueller Henry F, drayman, res 1023 7th ave S

Muller Emma G (wid Henry), res 104 2nd ave N

Muller John H, bds 104 2nd ave N

Muller Miss Lillian I, bds 104 2nd ave N

Mundt August, cook H H Gutaw

Munn Alfred C, tinner Remley & Olson, res 610 A st S

Munn Charles, emp Remley & Olson, bds 610 A st S

Murie Marie (wid John), res 219 7th ave S

Murie Martin C H, student, bds 219 7th ave S

Murie Olaus J, bds 219 7th ave S

Murphy Claude, bds 429 4th st S

Murphy Frank L, fireman N P Ry, bds 409 A st S

Murphy Henrietta (wid Thomas), res 429 4th st S

Murphy Jay R, collr, res 76 4th ave S W

Murphy Rose (wid Edward), res 409 A st S

Murphy Wm P, mach, bds 409 A st S

Murray Russell J, clk One Price Clothing Co, rms 807 2nd ave S

Myller Miss Elvira D, clk A L Moody, bds 603 10th st S

Myller Enoch H, bkpr, bds 603 10th st S

Myller Miss Evelyn M, tchr, bds 603 10th st S

Myller Miss Hazel O, student, bds 603 10th st S

Myller John P, res 603 10th st S

Myller Linus C, emp U L H & P Co, bds 603 10th st S

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.